I feel like Ive actually done this before : p So I looked through all 13 pages of threads for this section but couldnt find anything like it. So I may have just posted it on another site which is why it could feel familiar.
But anywho, since I cant find it I figured I could make it now : p
But yeah, so all you gotta do is name each console that you own, and post your top five favorite games for each one. Or just like top 2 or 3 if you cant come up with five, I dont really care : p
Also if you are afraid to post cuz youre worried your list will change or youll remember to add something later, you can always come back and change it up if you want : p
Okay, so heres my list-
N64-
5. Turok: Dinosaur Hunter
This game will always be my favorite FPS game : p I thought it was great when I first played it, the levels were huge and creative and the baddies were fun and scary, was way fun.
4. Diddy Kong Racing
I had a blast with this game as a kid, I thought it was like the best game ever made when I first saw it.
3. Shadowman
My favorite scary game, I loved the overworld. Its a huge world that takes alot of work to navigate, with different paths that you have to come back to in order to open later on. I thought it was a super cool game when I first played it.
2. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
My all time favorite Zelda game, I thought it was the best game ever made for a while. I remember spending time arguing with the kid next door about why this game was better than FF7, haha.
1. Aidyn Chronicles: The First Mage
For a N64 game, this game is huge. It takes time to travel from one town to another, and theres so much to explore in between. It was the first game I played of its kind, and I was always excited to explore caves and hills and abandoned cities in order to find new weapons and items. I also loved the magic sytem in the game, its divided up into four different schools of magic, Naming, Elemental, Necromancy and Star magic. And each one is totally different than the other. Its really neat.
Gamecube-
5. Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door
I dunno what to say about the game other than it was great : p Great characters, great story, great game play, great everything : p And Rawk Hawk will always be my favorite segment of the game, haha.
4. Lost Kingdoms 1 & 2
These games are super pretty, super creative and I loved having my own army of monsters that I could level up. Way fun games.
3. Baten Kaitos: Eternal Wings and the Lost Ocean
A really emotionally driven game, I had issues getting into it at first due to the card stuff, but once you get the hang of it the game is way amazing. Definitely a game that will make you tear up : p
2. Tales of Symphonia
Probly the most well written story of any game Ive ever played. Really good plot twists that I didnt see coming, I was way excited to see how the game would end. A really awesome game for anyone that likes JRPGs
1. Skies of Arcadia
This game makes me think of happy times : p Its colorful and cartoony, but the characters are still relatable and the story can still be taken seriously. It has some of my all time favorite characters in a video game, including Aika who is my favorite video game character ever. The music and world design are really great. And I really enjoyed being able to customize my ship and try out different weapons and magic abilities you could use for it.
Wii
5. Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn
Path of Radiance for Gamecube was really good, but I really enjoyed this one even more : p It was a game that both my little brother and I enjoyed, and I was excited to get to tell him about the true identity of the Black Knight : p Definitely my favorite SRPG.
4. Harvest Moon: Animal Parade
My favorite HM game. I feel like this game was better fleshed out than the others, with more to do and a more interesting in game world. I loved the ranch you are given in the game, where most HM games just have a square plot for you to farm in, the ranch in AP felt more real. I also liked that I could buy surrounding land and plant an orchard : p I also really liked having multiple caves to explore over just one, and each cave having their own materials to find.
3. Shiren the Wanderer
Its a really simple dungeon crawler, but I really liked it anyway : p I liked the music and level designs, and I felt like the story was intriguing enough to keep going until the end. I liked the characters alot, and I enjoyed finding new weapons and the ability to level them up. I had alot of fun with this game and spent alot of time on it : p
2. Rune Factory: Fronter/ Rune Factory: Tides of Destiny
Im giving my 2nd spot to both RF titles for Wii. Frontier was my first RF game, and I was really excited by it. I thought it was the perfect game, a Harvest Moon game mixed with an action/ adventure rpg. I liked being able to form relationships with the charaters, get married and build up my house while exloring ruins, finding materials and making new weapons/ armor and fighting baddies : p it was a really fun game. ToD was even better, with an updated battle system featuring more than one attack, a special attack, more than three weapon options, and a better cast.
1. Arc Rise Fantasia
Most of the game was made by the same team that made Tales of Symphonia, and you can tell, as it feels alot like a Tales of game : p the characters were cliche but still enjoyable, and I really became attached to a few of them. I really enjoyed the cast in the game due to not having just one bad guy to chase after, but instead having multiple bad guys that were also against each other that you had to work around. The world is really pretty, and the music was rich and melodic. It has my favorite weapon system for any game. Instead of finding the next slightly stronger weapon, every weapon had the same stats, but could be leveled up and customized with weapon pieces that gave your weapon different abilities. I also liked the magic system, as you could tie your characters spells together to make more powerful spells. Its an extremely underrated game due to being made by a small company, and having bad voice acting. The game is definitely great, if you give it a while to really get interesting.
Original Xbox-
I cant really think of much at the moment so Im gonna make this one short : p
3. Beyond Good and Evil
A really fun game with an interesting story. It feels like a mix between star wars and zelda : p
2. Jade Empire
Its basically KOTOR but ancient China : p But the game is very enjoyable, and has really good customization options. I really liked being able to pick which form of martial arts my character used, it made her feel more personable. You really start to feel like a part of the game with this one, I really liked it : p
1. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
Its the exact same game as Jade Empire but Star Wars : p Its alot of fun, and I really enjoyed making my character into a Jedi set on doing the right thing. The characters werent super great, but still mostly enjoyable.
But anywho, since I cant find it I figured I could make it now : p
But yeah, so all you gotta do is name each console that you own, and post your top five favorite games for each one. Or just like top 2 or 3 if you cant come up with five, I dont really care : p
Also if you are afraid to post cuz youre worried your list will change or youll remember to add something later, you can always come back and change it up if you want : p
Okay, so heres my list-
N64-
5. Turok: Dinosaur Hunter
This game will always be my favorite FPS game : p I thought it was great when I first played it, the levels were huge and creative and the baddies were fun and scary, was way fun.
4. Diddy Kong Racing
I had a blast with this game as a kid, I thought it was like the best game ever made when I first saw it.
3. Shadowman
My favorite scary game, I loved the overworld. Its a huge world that takes alot of work to navigate, with different paths that you have to come back to in order to open later on. I thought it was a super cool game when I first played it.
2. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
My all time favorite Zelda game, I thought it was the best game ever made for a while. I remember spending time arguing with the kid next door about why this game was better than FF7, haha.
1. Aidyn Chronicles: The First Mage
For a N64 game, this game is huge. It takes time to travel from one town to another, and theres so much to explore in between. It was the first game I played of its kind, and I was always excited to explore caves and hills and abandoned cities in order to find new weapons and items. I also loved the magic sytem in the game, its divided up into four different schools of magic, Naming, Elemental, Necromancy and Star magic. And each one is totally different than the other. Its really neat.
Gamecube-
5. Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door
I dunno what to say about the game other than it was great : p Great characters, great story, great game play, great everything : p And Rawk Hawk will always be my favorite segment of the game, haha.
4. Lost Kingdoms 1 & 2
These games are super pretty, super creative and I loved having my own army of monsters that I could level up. Way fun games.
3. Baten Kaitos: Eternal Wings and the Lost Ocean
A really emotionally driven game, I had issues getting into it at first due to the card stuff, but once you get the hang of it the game is way amazing. Definitely a game that will make you tear up : p
2. Tales of Symphonia
Probly the most well written story of any game Ive ever played. Really good plot twists that I didnt see coming, I was way excited to see how the game would end. A really awesome game for anyone that likes JRPGs
1. Skies of Arcadia
This game makes me think of happy times : p Its colorful and cartoony, but the characters are still relatable and the story can still be taken seriously. It has some of my all time favorite characters in a video game, including Aika who is my favorite video game character ever. The music and world design are really great. And I really enjoyed being able to customize my ship and try out different weapons and magic abilities you could use for it.
Wii
5. Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn
Path of Radiance for Gamecube was really good, but I really enjoyed this one even more : p It was a game that both my little brother and I enjoyed, and I was excited to get to tell him about the true identity of the Black Knight : p Definitely my favorite SRPG.
4. Harvest Moon: Animal Parade
My favorite HM game. I feel like this game was better fleshed out than the others, with more to do and a more interesting in game world. I loved the ranch you are given in the game, where most HM games just have a square plot for you to farm in, the ranch in AP felt more real. I also liked that I could buy surrounding land and plant an orchard : p I also really liked having multiple caves to explore over just one, and each cave having their own materials to find.
3. Shiren the Wanderer
Its a really simple dungeon crawler, but I really liked it anyway : p I liked the music and level designs, and I felt like the story was intriguing enough to keep going until the end. I liked the characters alot, and I enjoyed finding new weapons and the ability to level them up. I had alot of fun with this game and spent alot of time on it : p
2. Rune Factory: Fronter/ Rune Factory: Tides of Destiny
Im giving my 2nd spot to both RF titles for Wii. Frontier was my first RF game, and I was really excited by it. I thought it was the perfect game, a Harvest Moon game mixed with an action/ adventure rpg. I liked being able to form relationships with the charaters, get married and build up my house while exloring ruins, finding materials and making new weapons/ armor and fighting baddies : p it was a really fun game. ToD was even better, with an updated battle system featuring more than one attack, a special attack, more than three weapon options, and a better cast.
1. Arc Rise Fantasia
Most of the game was made by the same team that made Tales of Symphonia, and you can tell, as it feels alot like a Tales of game : p the characters were cliche but still enjoyable, and I really became attached to a few of them. I really enjoyed the cast in the game due to not having just one bad guy to chase after, but instead having multiple bad guys that were also against each other that you had to work around. The world is really pretty, and the music was rich and melodic. It has my favorite weapon system for any game. Instead of finding the next slightly stronger weapon, every weapon had the same stats, but could be leveled up and customized with weapon pieces that gave your weapon different abilities. I also liked the magic system, as you could tie your characters spells together to make more powerful spells. Its an extremely underrated game due to being made by a small company, and having bad voice acting. The game is definitely great, if you give it a while to really get interesting.
Original Xbox-
I cant really think of much at the moment so Im gonna make this one short : p
3. Beyond Good and Evil
A really fun game with an interesting story. It feels like a mix between star wars and zelda : p
2. Jade Empire
Its basically KOTOR but ancient China : p But the game is very enjoyable, and has really good customization options. I really liked being able to pick which form of martial arts my character used, it made her feel more personable. You really start to feel like a part of the game with this one, I really liked it : p
1. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
Its the exact same game as Jade Empire but Star Wars : p Its alot of fun, and I really enjoyed making my character into a Jedi set on doing the right thing. The characters werent super great, but still mostly enjoyable.